Books Received


Subscribe to our Twitter for updates on the latest books received.

Hoppla! 1 2 3 by Gerard Gavarry

The Halfway House by Guillermo Rosales (New Directions)

The Mighty Angel by Jerzy Pilch (Open Letter)

Rupert: A Confusion by Ilja Leonard Pfeijffer (Open Letter)

Mudbound by Hillary Jordan (Algonquin)

Family Planning by Karan Mahajan (Harper)

Kahn & Englemann by Hans Eichner (Biblioasis)

The Other City by Michael Ajvaz (Dalkey Archive Press)

An Oresteia by Anne Carson (Faber & Faber)

The Late Age of Print by Ted Striphas (Columbia University Press)

Breeding by Jenny Davidson (Columbia University Press)

The Twin by Gerbrand Bakker (Archipelago)

You Are Here by Donald Breckenridge (Starcherone Books)

The Feline Plague by Maja Novak (North Atlantic Books)

The Conqueror by Jan Kjaerstad (Open Letter)

Everything Matters! by Ron Currie, Jr (Viking)

Milk, Sulphate, and Alby Starvation by Martin Millar (Soft Skull)

English by Wang Gang (Viking)

Octavius the 1st by Gaylord Brewer (Red Hen Press)

The Bridge of the Golden Horn by Emine Sevgi Ozdamar (Serpent’s Tail)

Cham by Jonathan Trigell (Serpent’s Tail)

Songs My Mother Never Taught Me by Selcuk Altun (Telegram)

Legend of a Suicide by David Vann (University of Massachusetts)

Wonderful World by Javier Calvo (Harper)

The Blue Notebook by Sabiha Al Khemir (Verso)

The Other by Ryszard Kapuscinski (Verso)

The Withdraw Method by Pasha Malla (Soft Skull/Counterpoint)

The Twin by Gerbrand Bakker (Archipelago)

Wonder by Hugo Claus (Archipelago)

The Ice Rink by Roberto Bolano (New Directions)

Best of Contemporary Mexican Fiction edited by Álvaro Uribe and Olivia E. Sears (Dalkey Archive)

World Ball Notebook by Sesshu Foster (City Lights)

Chronicles of My Life by Donald Keene (Columbia)

The Annotated Nose by Marc Estrin (Unbridled)

Everyday by Lee Rourke (Social Diseases)

Secret Son by Laila Lalami (Algonquin Books)

The Flying Troutmans by Miriam Toews (Soft Skull)

Get Your War On by David Rees (Soft Skull)

The Wizard of Oz Illustrated by Graham Rawle (Soft Skull)

Everyday Spooks by Karel Michal (University of Chicago)

Pigeon Post by Dumitru Tsepeneag (Dalkey Archive)

The Paris Review Interviews, Volume 3 (Picador)

Enemies of Promise by Cyril Connolly (University of Chicago)

The People on Privilege Hill by Jane Gardam (Europa Editions)

The Wasted Vigil by Nadeem Aslam (Knopf)

The Writer as Migrant by Ha Jin (University of Chicago Press)

So Many Ways to Sleep Badly by Mattilda Bernstein Sycamore (City Lights)

The Assignment by Friedrich Durrenmatt (University of Chicago Press)

Invite by Glen Pourciau (University of Iowa Press)

Undiscovered Country by Lin Enger (Little, Brown)

The Journal of Jules Renard (Tin House)

The Red Anthology II (No Record Press)

Homage to Czerny by Gert Jonke (Dalkey Archive Press)

Figures & Figurations by Octavio Paz and Marie Jose Paz (New Directions

Featuring Recent Posts WordPress Widget development by YD